How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We own the land that our neighbours park on. They have the

Resolved Question:

We own the land that our neighbours park on. They have the right to pass and repass, load and unload. I wish to stop any of them applying for a prescriptive easement to park. I have written them a letter giving them permission to park there at present and understand that as they are parking with permission this is sufficient to prevent the claim. What proof do I need that they have received the letter? They could claim they did not know of the permission. The neighbour I am particularly concerned about has the property let and so I need to send the letter to his home address. Is recorded delivery sufficient?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.How long have they been doing this for please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They bought the house 20 years ago and after renovations moved in 19 years ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did send a letter one year ago but I do not know if they received it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
ok. You need a formal licence. A letter won't do it. You need to get a solicitor to draw up a licence saying you permit them for a year and the licence will run year to year.It will also say that they gain no rights. But get this done to protect yourself.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex. I will make an appointment with our local solicitor.
Sarah
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck Sarah and have a great weekendAlex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you