How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47351
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Do i need a solicitor when redeeming a mortgage thank

Resolved Question:

Do i need a solicitor when redeeming a mortgage
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. No you certainly do not need a solicitor if you are redeeming you mortgage. You can make these arrangements yourself directly with your bank. Nothing in law requires you to have a solicitor acting for you in these circumstances. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would the bank let the land registry know and would the bank send me my title deeds


Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Yes the lender will usually write to the Land Registry to apply for the charge to be removed. You should confirm they have done that though, do not assume they will – if they do not, you can apply for that yourself. As to the title deeds they should return these to you, you can request that this is done If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you