How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46763
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Jones – new terms in employment contract (5). The

Resolved Question:

For Ben Jones – new terms in employment contract (5).
The new employment contract has been given to Mr A.
The signature part reads…
IN WITNESS of which the parties have executed this agreement as a deed on
HR General Manager
Signature xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Name xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
In the presence of: Witness
(of a HR Manager)
Signature xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Name xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Occupation xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
It needs to be:
SIGNED and delivered as a deed by Mr A
Signature xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
In the presence of: Witness
Signature xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Name xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Occupation xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
The original contract was just signed by Mr A and General Manager of HR Dept.
What is the significance of it being signed as a deed?
Can employment contracts be signed as deed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi, it is not that common to have to sign an employment contract as a deed, but it certainly possible. The most common situation when this ay b needed is if there are clauses in the contract which deal with ownership of intellectual property rights and their transfer from employee to employer. Instead of relying on the employee to sign all necessary paperwork to do that, the employer may be given Power of Attorney under the contract to be able to sign such forms on the employee’s behalf. This would not be possible unless the contract was signed as a deed. In reality, it has no impact on your employment rights or give the employer any other advantage which you should be aware of. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46763
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice