How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

If somebody pay me a fee him a job in uk and

Customer Question

Hi,
If somebody pay me a fee for giving him a job in uk and now he may want to go to the police trying to accuse me that I took money for the job , will this mean I will get in problems with the police?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If this individual paid you for a service and you did not provide the service this won't be a criminal offence but he may have the right to sue you to recover the money as a civil matter. Can you provide me with any further information? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi AJ,
Thank you for the response.
My name is***** am going to tell you the story...
I am working in a big rent car company and my boss have always asked me to recruit new people and there was many people which I have helped them to get a job to the company and because of this many of them contacted me to help them with jobs which is what I did but just to a few persons I have asked for a fee .
I think I help like 20 people or more
Now there is a guy which I had a big argument with him and he said that if I will dismiss him he will go to the police to do a demand against me because of the fee I asked for the job.
Let me tell you that he was the one who asked me for help to get a job and agree to pay me the fee. Apart of this I have advise him how to sort out his legal documentation to work in Uk and also I have offered him a room to rent to my friends house.
Every weekend he get drunk and have a violent attitude and recently he attack my friend trying to hit her while she was holding her 8 months baby. Obviously my friend call me to go and help her and I got in a very bad discussion with this guy .
I want to demand him to the police for what he did to my friend.
In the first weeks his salary was paid in my account and I had to stop my fee from his salary
I haven't forced or obligated nobody to pay me a fee , they agree to pay me because they was desperate to get a job.
We are from Romania .
I don't know all the laws in uk but i.e. In my country this thing wouldn't be a problem for me because they looked for me and contacted me and offer me fee to make sure I will look after them and especially offer them a job.
Can you please advise ?
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Thank you. The fee they paid was for consultation services essentially? Is this individual working for your employer or another employer? The assault on your friend is a separate issue and should not intimidate your from reporting the crime. I look forward to hearing from you Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Working for my employer.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,
I need the best advise because I want to sort this problem out Asap. I want to report to the police my friend assault and also I need to know how can I defend myself .
This guy is living in my friend house and is making her living there very uncomfortable plus is offending her each time he has the chance.
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you - is he tenant in her house or just a lodger? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
He is a tenant .
Can you please advise on my question regarding how can I defend my self?
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
hi. Thank you - do you mean defend yourself from a physical assault? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No , what I mean is regarding my first question, the beginning of this conversation?
Remember this guy pay me a fee to offer him a job.
It is illegal to accept fee against a service?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. No it is not illegal to accept a fee for a service. If you have provided the service and he disputes this he would have to sue you to recover the money. This is a civil matter not a criminal claim. If he wants to do this it is his prerogative (rightly or wrongly) - you would have to just show the court your emails and correspondence where you agreed to provide the service and he agreed to pay for it. Did you send him an invoice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for the response .
No I haven't issue him any invoice.
Buy the way I have reported him to the police regarding the assault to my friend .Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you. Do you have any emails where you agreed a price for the service?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I have a declaration from him, written and signed by him saying that he haven't been asked by me for any fee... Will that help? Thank you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you. Yes that could be used in any defence if he tried to sue you. That would be evidence that you had a contract and valid reason to be paid. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank very much.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. I wish you the best of luck.Kind regards Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice