How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good afternoon After a tumultuous 5 year on/off relationship

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon
After a tumultuous 5 year on/off relationship my partner has thrown me out of shared rental accommodation (2am this morning) and is threatening to destroy and bin all of my property if I do not pick it up by 5PM today. I have nowhere to live or store my goods, and am currently more than an hour away from the property: do I have a legal precedent to quote to stop her carrying out her threat?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
She can't just throw you out.You have a right to gain access with your keys. She cannot just randomly decide you have to go.If she destroys your property then that is criminal damage and you can make a complaint to the police.If she has changed the locks to the property then have a locksmith gain entry and sue her for the cost.The only thing to consider is that she will probably do what some women do in this situation and start making allegations of domestic or sexual abuse. Very useful to get partners evicted. She cannot lawfully do it and, of course, she should not make false allegations of abuse although we all know the reality.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Jo
You are naturally completely on the money: I have just received a text referencing Google research of domestic abuse...
I will stand my ground and not cross the city to remove my property, as I need adequate time to organise transport and a storage unit.
Are you in a position for me direct my partner to your chambers (ie name of chambers and number of reception), as she will accuse me of lying when I tell her I have sought advice?
It is extraordinary that a relationship can come to this.
Am I in a position to nominate a realistic turnaround time to collect my property?
Thank you
Richard
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Yes, of course you do. You cannot work miracles. One day is completely unreasonable and she will end up in court if she destroys your goods.What she will do then is suddenly remember you chanting Satanic rituals while eating babies during the course of your relationship though. Funny how they all suddenly remember the repeated rapes when the relationship has ended.Keep the text. Very useful.She can accuse you of lying all she wants. Then plead guilty in court when she destroys your goods.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
I can't give you personal information under the rules of this site though.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No problem.
It transpires that she has already removed my clothing (charity donation) and is going ahead with removing my property at 5PM.
Another life lesson I guess.
Thank you for your answers
Richard
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
You had best report that to the police then.You also have a claim against her for the value of the lost goods.That will make her wake up a bit.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice