How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46224
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Jones - unfair dismissal (9) “If the employment is

Resolved Question:

For Ben Jones - unfair dismissal (9)
“If the employment is terminated and the employer offers re-engagement on the new terms that could potentially amount to unfair dismissal. However, the employer can try and justify the dismissal and the changes if they had a sound business reason for doing so.”
Business is not great at the moment and the letter to employees does state that the reason for new contracts is to cut costs and minimise redundancies. However I don’t believe there is pressing business needs requiring drastic changes for the company to survive. This is based on the fact that although employees have been given new contracts there has not been any changes to pay, job roles etc for any employees. Only cut has been to payment of over-time (applicable to non-managerial staff).
Given this fact, can the employer still justify on the basis “pressing business needs requiring drastic changes for the company to survive”?
What compensation can Mr A seek for unfair dismissal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi, finally getting there :) Some sound business reason is required to forcefully introduce the changes. There is no need for the employer to prove that the reorganisation was crucial to the survival of the business. In all such cases, the employer must provide evidence to demonstrate the business reasons for the change and must show that they were not trivial. The factors which are commonly taken into consideration by the tribunal in assessing the reasonableness of an employer's decision to proceed where it has failed to obtain an employee's agreement to proposed changes are:· The employer's motives for introducing the changes.· The employees' reasons for rejecting the changes.· Whether the employees were given reasonable warning of the proposed changes.· Whether the changes and full effect of those changes have been sufficiently and clearly explained to the employees.· Whether the employer has undertaken an assessment of the impact of the changes on employees and whether it has considered alternatives to any changes.· Whether a reasonable and genuine consultation process with the affected employees has taken place.· Whether a majority of the employees affected have accepted the changes. For damages in an unfair dismissal claim it is the same as a constructive dismissal one apart from there is no breach of contract aspect if the dismissal was terminated with notice. So see your question No. 8 for a recap. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the employment is terminated and the employer offers re-engagement on the new terms.

If at that point Mr A is at a (1) face-to-face meeting or (2) has been notified in writing; But Mr A wishes to claim unfair dismissal. What should Mr A do in both situations to inform the employer that Mr A will take this to a tribunal on the basis of unfair dismissal?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Nothing at all needs to be done. The dismissal would have taken place so he can just proceed with the claim. There is no requirement to inform the employer that a claim is contemplated
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thank you.

Just one last point. If Mr A was at a face-to-face meeting he should just end the meeting by accepting the dismissal and leave?

Or don't say anything and when the meeting ends just leave?

I'm asking this because the employer may in this instance immediately offer re-engagement offer on new terms.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
No need to explicitly accept the dismissal he can just leave
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46224
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice