How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

There I was given 10 K Gift by a family friend. Now

Resolved Question:

hello there
I was given 10 K Gift by a family friend.
Now he wants it back and has threatened to take me in court.
What are your suggestions on it?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is there any evidence that it was given as a gift?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes a bank slip, and interview with the manager.
Also the bank has it on the record that it was a gift.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
r u still there Ben?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
What was the purpose of the gift, why was it gifted to you?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It was gift to help buy the property.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
this was his first email:N RESPONSE TO MY REQUEST
ON 12TH YOU SAID I CAN HAVE A L L MY MONEY
YOU WERE VERY HONEST AND TRUTHFULLY OPEN
AFTER 4 DAYS YOU EXPRESSED NO INTENTION OF RETURNING
MONEY WITH EXCUSE
HOW ECONOMICAL WITH TRUTH
YOU HAVE UNTIL 3RD MARCH 2015 TO REFUND ALL MONEY
FAILURE TO DO SO I WILL START CIVIL COURT RECOVERY ORDER
IT WILL COST YOU EXTRA -- COURT FEE PLUS SUBSTANTIAL LEGAL
FEES
I WILL USE YOUR OFFICE ADDRESS FOR COURT PROCEDURE
DR SURESH RAUT
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
and now his second one today:shall i send you court notice
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
When was the money gifted?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
End of 2014
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
It really depends on whether this was a genuine gift or not. There must have been an intention by the donor for this to be a gift rather than a loan and this is a factual matter, something which will depend on what happened at the time, what was agreed and what was communicated. You do have witnesses to this so that should help you. The important thing to note here is that he cannot be stopped from making a claim in court for this if he wanted to. It is his legal right to challenge this, even if you claim that it was given as a gift. It would be for him to prove that it was intended as a loan and if he cannot do that then he will not be successful and his claim would be rejected. But he cannot be stopped from making the claim. So if you cannot reach an agreement and he still maintains that he will pursue you for it, he could issue a claim which you must defend – you cannot avoid that unfortunately. So whatever evidence you have to show that this was a gift you should get ready and you must advise him that it is clear this was a gift and that any claim he makes will likely be unsuccessful which means that he would be the one penalised with costs when he loses. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay Ben, as i am not in talking terms since this started, what is the best way to approach?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
You will have to do this in writing then at least you will also have copies of any correspondence. Hope this clarifies?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
can it be by email , as i don't have his address, Although I can find it.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Yes email is certainly acceptable. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Lovely!! I have the problem with evidence...him and me were both interviewed by bank Manager. But I cannot get any evidence apart from their personal notes( which I have seen on their computer screen, but they can't give it to me)
Although I have got a letter from them stating 10K was deposited on the same day by the customer..
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
If necessary you can ask the manager to act as a witness
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
so who can ask her -Is it me or the court will summon??
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Please leave your rating for the advice so far and i can continue helping with follow up questions, thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks. If you want to ask the manager to come as a witness you will have to ask them yourself. They cannot be forced to attend though so if they are unwilling to do that then all you can do is consider asking the court to issue a witness order, forcing them to appear as a witness. Be careful though as forcing someone to attend when they clearly do not want to, does not always help you so only do that if absolutely necessary.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice