How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter is to appear before the crown court at the end

Resolved Question:

My daughter is to appear before the crown court at the end of the month on a charge of assault and abh. As far as we are aware the woman who has accused her does not have any supporting witnesses whereas my daughter's fiance can give evidence on my daughter's behalf. She is extremely anxious, and as she has a history of depression following abuse in her early teens, I am worried about her welfare. Her solicitors have postponed their meeting for a second time and so we have been unable to discuss matters with them. She has a 7 year old daughter and no criminal record as far as I know. I've told her that it's highly unlikely that she will get a custodial sentence even if she were to be found guilty, but it would be good to get a more qualified opinion, if that can be done with this limited information. Her defence will be self defence and her doctor has, I believe agreed to be a character witness. I would be most grateful for any comments you feel you could make. Thank you. S Loach
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.What injuries were sustained please?What is the nature of the alleged assault?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't seen the photos I'm afraid but I think they were cuts and bruises. The evening in question was a party at the alleged victim's home.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The alleged victim's says she was attacked by my daughter but my daughter said it was the other way round
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The sentencing guidelines are here:http://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Assault_definitive_guideline_-_Crown_Court.pdfBased on a few cuts and bruises and I am assuming lower culpability the starting position is a Medium Community Order with a range from a fine to High level Community Order.But you need to be satisfied its a category 3 matterSee from Page 11 onwards, but I have assumed its lower end so there is no risk of custodyCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thats very helpful thanks. I think they're pushing for a higher category but having read the relevant part of the booklet I don't see how it can be. There was kicking on both sides but I can't see that a ladies long boot is in the same class as acid or setting a dog on someone. Do you have an idea about that? Last question I promise
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Kicking with shoes on may fall into this. But even if so the top end would be 51 weeks custody but only for very serious matters and even then with no previous could be suspended.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thanks Alex.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice