How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Property Law question. When my mother died (01/2001)

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir; Property Law question. When my mother died (01/2001) she left behind a secured overdraft with her bank. I cleared the charge off after her death and recovered all her deeds/documents of title from the bank. I registered mothers title 4 years after mothers death at the Land Registry. The estate still remains unresolved -(12/03/2016)!!!!. Can I apply to register the (still unpaid) charge at the Land Registry ??? Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. There is a 12 year time limit on the registration of charges. Under the situation where you discharged the secured overdraft, you would become entitled by way of subrogation to a charge of your own over your mother's property. As the property was not registered in the name of your mother when you discharged the secured overdraft, you would have 12 years from the date of registration of the title to the property in the name of your mother within which to register the charge. Accordingly, as you registered the property some time around 2005, I would advise you to get a move on with registering your charge. The charge currently exists in equity. However, in order to affect the title to the property, it needs to be registered as a burden on the title folio. Otherwise, it is not a legal charge and you would need a court application to effect its imposition, within the 12 year time limit. HOwever, once the charge is registered on the folio, then it is good to follow the title. HOwever, again a 12 year time limit applies. I would advise you to act against the property, or else replace the executor/administrator before the 12 year time limit is up to ensure payment. Otherwise your rights risk being prejudiced.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice