How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My wife died recently. We have no children. My wife's parents

Resolved Question:

My wife died recently. We have no children. My wife's parents both died some years ago. I have been asked by a French lawyer (dealing with a small bit of land in the names of my wife and myself) to provide "an official UK document" stating that my wife has no heirs other than myself. Have you any idea what this might entail and where I could get such a document in the UK?
My understanding is that, in the absence of any children of our marriage and with both my wife's parents having already died, that I am indeed my wife's heir. I am at a loss as to how to officially prove a negative, though, as requested: how could I prove that we had no children, for example?
Thanks,
Seamus
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question. The document you need is an Affidavit drawn up by a solicitor or notary and signed by you confirming the position as state in your narrative to me. The solicitor or notary will countersign the Affidavit, the document can be authenticated by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and then sent to the French lawyer. The document is essentially a formal declaration by you that you are your wife's sole heir under UK law. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you clarify something please? You state that the affadavit you mention will declare that I am my wife's sole heir under UK law. What I really need would be for the affadavit to declare that I am my wife's sole heir under French law, in particular with French land law (if it differs), as this entire matter refers to a small bit of land, as I mentioned. My understanding is that under French land law, my wife has no heirs, apart from myself, if both her parents have died and we had no children of our own. Therefore, surely I would need the affadavit to state that both her parents were dead and that we had no children?
I look forward to your reply and will be very happy to do my credit rating the minute we're done. Please let me know if I should be doing that immediately, though.
Thanks,
Seamus
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Understood. Ask for clarification from the French lawyer whether he just needs a factual Affidavit that your wife had no children and that her parents's prdeceased her and that you are her husband OR whether it has to state that under French law you ar her sole heir. I suspect that the latter will not be necessary as a factual Affidavit can simply be applied to the law in France as part of the estate process but you should get this clarified. In the UK the lawyer seeking the document would normally draft it but I was thrown by your original narrative that mentioned an "official UK" document. As you rightly say there is no document in existence that proves a negative like that hence the idea of the Affidavit is the way that we would normally proceed in the UK. I hope that helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I am starting to think that what the French lawyer wants is the affadavit stating that my wife's parents are dead and that we had no children of our own. My understanding is that, under these circumstances, in the case of French land being solely involved, this means that my wife has no heirs apart from me. I am being particular because my wife and I made wills which specify a trust to protect our house and I don't want to confuse the French with all that!
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes I think you are right to try to keep it as simple as possible and not mention anything about your affairs in the Uk. Let me know if Incan help you further. If not, I am pleased to have been of assistance and would ask that you leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions