How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70200
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My tenant has been subletting my property without my permission,

Resolved Question:

my tenant has been subletting my property without my permission, what are my rights.
He has been subletting through Airbnb for £200 per night
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What type of contract is he on with you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry for the late response. He is on a Assured shorthold tenancy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you want him out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes what is the best and quickest way for me to do this ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you are in the middle of an AST then you would need to serve a S8 notice citing the subletting as a ground. It is a ground to evict.You don't have to give substantial notice either but it does take some time to get a hearing date.Also, you face the difficulty of proving that there is subletting. Make sure you gather evidence of that.You might want to serve a S21 notice as well so that at least that is done if the S8 route fails.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does each of the above take ?I have copies of the websites where the property has been advertised and i even have email confirmation from the tenant (he lied and said that he sublet the property for a short while whilst he was on holiday) i know for a act the property was sublet back as far as July 2015 and he has future bookings up to December this year.
Im scared that my property may become damaged.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You could rely on grounds 12 and 14 and both demand 14 days notice. Notice is not usually long.The problem is getting a court date for possession if he does not go and that can take two to three months.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything else i can do to stop him subletting in the mean time ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really. I suppose you could the sublet tenant of the dangerous nature of his position which might cause him to go.
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for you help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.All the best.