How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to cancel the car that I order, on the sales contract,

Resolved Question:

I want to cancel the car that I order, on the sales contract, it states that I may terminate the agreement for any reason at any time before the estimated delivery date is notified to me by giving them notice in writing.
I think I still have not get a estimated delivery date. But they said they told me on email as below:
"Many thanks for your email regarding changes to your specification. Unfortunately these changes may be a little late as the ‘Freeze’ point has now passed. This was 10/02/2016. I will contact Porsche in the morning and ask if we can possibly make a last minute change but this may in turn delay the delivery.
Your car is due in the centre at the end of March so I am sure you understand why we can’t make changes this late in the build process. "
So, is the end of March is equal to estimated delivery date by law?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help,you.Just to be clear it states in the contract you can cancel before delivery ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
below is what exactly states on contract: you may terminate the agreement for any reason at any time before the estimated delivery date is notified to you by giving us notice in writing
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
ok then they can't do this. The contract is the contract and both parties are bound by the terms of the contract.If the contract says you can cancel at any time beforehand then you can. They can't just change it.If they did not seek your permission or authorisation to change the contract then they are bund by the terms.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
but the contract state that the condition to terminate the contract is before the estimated delivery date is notified to me by writing, and I dont know the email that the sales man emailed to me can be treated as the estimated delivery date is notified to me? On the email is said the delivery is end of March, and I dont think this is the estimated delivery date, what you think?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I will attach the sales term to you have a look on the term of 11
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
ok
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
please see atttached sales term and condition, due to upload file size 5mb, so I divided them into two part
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
I agree. Otherwise they could say estimated delivery date is sometime in 2016. So in the absence of an actual date I think you can cancel
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Can I clairfy anything for you?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How can I cancel this order without loosing the deposit of 3000 pound? Because the manager said the end of March is the estimated delivery date that they notify me in writting.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, thanks.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice