How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

What is the process to formally state you are contesting a

Resolved Question:

what is the process to formally state you are contesting a will. I have informed the executor I want to contest and I am acting for myself.
The executor has lied about the heritable rights and was responsible for a ransacking of his home prior to being made executor.
The deceased had advanced dementia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Thank you for your message. I will do all I can to help.You have stated that the deceased had advance dementia. If they had dementia at the time they made the Will, it is a ground for contesting a Will because the testator (deceased) would not have had the testamentary capacity to understand the content of their Will therefore making it invalid. However, as you are considering Court action is is important that you obtain as much evidence as possible to support your claim.Firstly, if you have sought legal advice from a Solicitor in the matter they may have told you that before you start Court action, it's good practice to send the opponent (executor) a what's called a 'letter before claim' also known as 'letter before action'. The CAB guidance notes are helpful: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/consumer/going-to-court/going-to-court/taking-court-action/step-one-write-a-letter-before-action/ Next, you may wish to enter a caveat with the Probate Registry to prevent a Grant of Probate being taken out and the assets of the estate distributed. This costs £20. Please follow the steps in the link: https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/stopping-a-grant-of-representation If a solicitor prepared the Will, request details regarding the Will’s preparation and locate the witnesses to the Will to find out the circumstances surrounding the execution. Medical evidence of the deceased's advanced dementia is crucial therefore obtain their medical records. There may be a fee for this. Even if the medical records are not supportive of a claim concerning mental capacity, if there are witnesses confirming the individual lacked such capacity, it may be possible to still to contest the will. Once you have carried out the first steps and you are satisfied that you have a strong claim, you can begin drafting the Court application by completing a n208 Part 8 claim form. I have attached a copy to this message. If the matter does become overwhelming, do consider speaking to a Solicitor who can guide you on the best way to set out your claim. Where a Will is successfully disputed and the court confirms the Will is invalid, if there is not an earlier valid Will, then the testator’s estate will be distributed according to the intestacy rules. I hope that helps. Best of luck, Kind regardsKrystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does the advise include Scots law?
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your rating. I'm afraid it doesn't include Scottish law. The procedure may be identical but it's best you speak to a Solicitor who specialises in Will disputes in Scotland.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions