How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Questions:Under English Common Law:1) Is the legal

Resolved Question:

Questions:
Under English Common Law:
1) Is the legal hierarchy : God (the Creator), natural born persons (sovereign individuals); the government; citizens, trusts & companies (artificial persons); the law society (judges, solicitors, barristers, …)?
This reflects a Roman maxim, as man created government, he must be superior to the government (his creation).
2) Are natural born persons sovereign individuals? and therefore a separate legal entity to the legal fiction that bears their name (eg. MR ***** ***** ) created by their registered birth certificate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Under the law there is the Executive (government), Legislative (parliament) and the Judiciary (the courts). Each work independently and have their own functions. Individuals, partnerships and corporate entities and their own legal personae and are subject to the laws and jurisdiction of the country. So the Law is the supreme hierarchy notwithstanding the fact that it and its sections are created by man. Roman law relies on the gods. The contemporary law of the UK at any rate is secular. Thank you for an interesting question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Thanks for the response. Agreed, everyone is subject to common law. But that was not the question. The question was, is the correct legal hierarchy: natural born persons - the government - citizens - law society?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No, that is not right. There is no hierarchy as you describe. There is the law and citizen and state are both subject to the law made by the legislature and judiciary.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the response again. Is it possible to clarify this by a call? I'm on skype: landell8888
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would appreciate some clarification on this. There is a hierarchy in terms of who rules who.I understand that the government can pass Statute (Acts) that automatically apply to all "citizens"; but not to all "natural persons." Statute (Acts) only apply to "natural persons" if there is either a signed contract or consent. eg. Road Traffic Acts only apply to people who have a driving license (so who signed a contract with the government). So the hierarchy is natural persons - government - citizens. Is this correct?"Natural persons" created "government" (via the Magna Carter and Bill of Rights). Therefore government must be inferior to "natural persons" (but not citizens). The government was created to serve the people (natural persons). Prior to the Magna Carter, there was only one person recognised as a natural person (the King / Sovereign) who made the laws / Statute by decree.Similarly, the rules of the Law Society only apply to members of the Law Society, no one else.Note that when I say "natural persons", this is different to “citizens".
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
There are different classes of persons to which different laws may or may not apply. That's nothing to do with a hierarchy. Further a citizen simply denotes a person who is attached to a particular jurisdiction and subject to the applicable laws of that jurisdiction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK, thanks.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice