How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My wife is a Filipina and we live in Cyprus where she is a

Customer Question

My wife is a Filipina and we live in Cyprus where she is a registered nurse at a hospice. We want to move back to the UK (I am a British citizen) so that (a) she can work as a nurse and (b) she can apply for UK citizenship. We would like to know the porcedure to be followed to achieve these aims, please.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Nicola, please continue to find an answer.
Jeremy
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Dear Jeremy, in order for your Filipina wife to come and live with you in the UK you must show that you have more than £18,600 in annual earnings and she will be not become a burden on the State. If so, then you can get a family permit for your Filipina wife and she can come and live in the UK. Be aware that there is no automatic entitlement to have your wife with you in the UK. It is discretionary. Additionally, her earnings will not count towards the £18,600 per annum threshold. This family visa permit will entitle her to both live and work in the UK. Secondly, after three years living in the UK married to you, your wife will then become entitled to apply for British citizenship. During this period she should not spend more than 270 days outside the UK, nor spend more than 90 days during the year before she makes her citizenship application outside the UK. However, once she fulfills these criteria, she will be entitled to UK citizenship.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Here is a link to the Family visa section on the UK government website https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk. Here is a link to applying for citizenship for a non-EEA national such as a Filipina https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/if-your-spouse-is-a-british-citizen
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks very much. I've given it 5 star rating but,of course we'll only know its true value when we go through the process,
Regards, *****

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice