How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in court on monday,at a hearing,been charged with

Customer Question

Hello,i am in court on monday,at a hearing,been charged with physical abuse of my wife,we had an argument and i slapped her face,its my first time in trouble with the law,and don't know what to expect.I have pleaded guilty and feel that i don't need a solicitor,do you think i am right?Also am i expected to turn up for this hearing in a suit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Have you been charged with common assault?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
assualt by beating
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - then if you plead guilty you get 1/3rd off any sentence. There are 3 different sentencing guidelines: 1) Lesser harm and lower culpability 2) Greater harm (injury or fear of injury must normally be present) and lower culpability; or lesser harm and higher culpability or 3) Greater harm (injury or fear of injury must normally be present) and higher culpability
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Given what you have said its likely to be the middle one. The starting point is a Community Order with range from a fine to Community Order. You are likely to get a community order for this.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So what do you think i will be sentenced to? It was a slap across the face,and my wife has since asked for the charge to be dropped.Oh ok does this mean that i will have to do some community work?Should i wear a suit to the hearing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think you are likely to get a Community Order, for example unpaid work. So yes you will get that I think - there is no risk of custody. Yes you should wear a suit.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can I clarify anything for you? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you,just one other thing,i have no solicitor,and am just planning to speak to the duty solicitor on the day,do you think this is wise?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is fine - you dont need one in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again Alex.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions