How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being accused of benefit fraud, I believe its because

Resolved Question:

I am being accused of benefit fraud, I believe its because my partner stays over sometimes. I am being invited to attend an interview investigating benefit fraud. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.How often does she stay over please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He stays over 3 nights a week because we know it's benefit fraud if he stays more than this. Although sometimes when I work nights he may stay additional nights
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you inform the Council he was staying 3 nights a week?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. I didn't think I had to as I live here with my 3 children and he lives in his own place.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Generally you should tell them of ANY changes, including any nights your partner is regularly staying over. But based on what you have said, I do not think this is fraud became your partner is not spending the majority of time at yours.But you should have told them your partner was staying over, whether or not it is not the majority of timeCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you. So when I go to the interview will they charge me for fraud because I haven't told them he stays over? And because of the amount of people that do lie am I going to be accused of doing this on purpose? Do I need a solicitor with me at the interview?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You should have told them, but its unlikely because it was not the majority of the time.You can take a Solicitor with you if you wish, its up to you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Exactly I know I should have told them now. But it hasn't crossed my mind this whole time that I needed to do or say anything as he's not financialy supporting me. I don't want to take a solicitor with me because I can't afford it. I just need to know if I need one?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No you dont need one. Just think about the answers before you give them.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When you say think about the answers. In what way? I was going to tell them the truth. Do you think I will come across as lying? I don't know what to do as I never believed I was breaking the law and now I'm being accused of benefit fraud. I'm a student nurse and I don't have a life outside of that just the rare time I get to spend with my 3 children. And now I'm a criminal!?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You are not a criminal - this is just an investigation, nothing may happen as a result. But as I said, you should have told them if he was spending any time there. But if its less than 4 days, you shouldnt have anything to worry about.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you for your time. But as iv obviously done wrong by not telling them they will have every right to charge me so if they can I'm sure they will. Of which I cannot afford and also I could lose my carrier over it. So it dosent look good at all.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Not necessarily - they may suspect more then 3 nights a week and that is what they need clarification on. But you dont know until the interview.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that help? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you. Yes that helps
Many thanks Amy
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck Amy.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, so the site pays me for the time spent with you today.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions