How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3655
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My contract started at 10/2/2016 period of 6 months,

Resolved Question:

My contract started at 10/2/2016 for a period of 6 months, at 11/3/2016 my employer sacked me without any notice .
Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Was the 6 month period fixed? Did the contract have a probation period? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No probation period in the contract and was a 6 month fixed contract.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If the contract had no probation period and he terminated it without notice and had not right to terminate under the contract you are entitled to sue him for breach of contract. How much was the contract worth for the whole six months?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
About £15 000
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If that is the loss you have suffered, and he wont communicate with you, you will have to sue him to recover the money you are owed. https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - this is a straightforward breach of contract and you can commence a claim here. Did you suffer any other losses as a result?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That was very helpful indeed.
Can i still contact you if I need for further advise?
Thank you very much.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. If I can assist any further or you have a copy of the contract you can post in to this link please do not hesitate to contact. I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer in the mean time. Kind regards AJ
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions