How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a small commercial business. There is no specific

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have a small commercial business. There is no specific provision in my lease to pay for utilities. The landlord has back dated 2 years worth of utilities. Does the lease have to be very specific and say "utilities" or can they find a way through the lease to charge me anyhow?
Many thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.What type of lease do you have, is it full repairing please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yes.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Why has the Landlord backdated utilities now? Is the lease silent on this?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It is a new landlord that has take over the lease. They say they took so long to send me a bill because they where changing suppliers and auditing etc. I maintain that there is no specific provision on the lease for me to pay utilities.
They argue that they can charge me for utilities based on clause 4.3 of my lease. As follows:The tenants obligations.
"To pay and discharge all existing and future rates taxes duties charges assessments impositions and outgoings of whatever nature charged or assessed in respect of the Premises or any part thereof that are the liability of the tenant or occupier thereof (or if the same relate to the Premises and other premises to pay and discharge the fair proportion thereof attributable to the Premises as certified by the Landlord's Surveyor) and to keep the Landlord fully and effectually indemnified against all costs expenses and demands in respect thereof Provided that the foregoing shall not extend to payment of any tax imposed on the Landlord in respect of receipt of rents or any dealing by the Landlord with its reversionary interest in the Premises"'
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
How long have you had the lease doe please?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
For
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
2 and a half years into a 5 year lease.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Ok. Does the lease say it can be assigned?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry what does that mean?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
The lease can be sold on.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yes it can.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Ok. If there is no specific provision then you have to pay then you do not. The Landlord is seeking to rely on this clause but the fact your understanding was it was included and you have not been asked for payment is evidence of this.You would have thought that over the two years you would have been asked for payment. You have not been and as such this indicates that it was included in the rents you are paying.Therefore on this basis and that the lease does not EXCLUDE this, means its all one rent.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That great thank you. So something as major as utilities should have its own provision in the lease? Will the landord not argue that it does not have to be included in the lease?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Yes it should have been. Its not your fault sloppy drafting.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yes. thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions