How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69993
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I made a payment of £6000 to a "seller" on eBay Motorhome.

Resolved Question:

I made a payment of £6000 to a "seller" on eBay for a Motorhome. I was advised on a live chat that my money would be safe until I decided to go ahead with the purchase as I had arranged to view the vehicle tomorrow 20 March. I then spoke to an insurance company for cover to drive the vehicle back home if we bought it and it was then I was told that several people had been given quotes for this same vehicle and believe it was a scam. I went to my bank who have now informed a fraud team to investigate but won't get back to me until Monday - they recognise the account as TSB and are going to contact that bank. In the meantime I am at a loss as to what to do next. I feel utterly embarrassed/stupid and totally helpless in what to do next? Would it be best to speak to police? Sometimes they are not interested in this type of thing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Surely you paid through paypal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I though it was papal the seller sent me an email with an invoice supposedly through PayPal and I then went onto what I thought was a eBay live chat (it certainly looked as if it was eBay) and asked specifically about the sale and it came up with all the correct details of the purchase On the site I then asked if this money was paid would it be safe until I decided to purchase and the lady replied yes completely. I will say this is my first time using eBay and will certainly be my last!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I see. They have re created a scam account.It is possible of course that it was a proper paypal transaction in which case it would be protected.Proceeding on the basis that this is a scam though you have various options.Yes, you should make a report to the police. There is absolutely no excuse for them to refuse to investigate this. This is proper crime. If they are too busy investigating false allegations against dead people that are supposed to have happened one hundred years ago and mediating domestic squabbles to deal with proper crime then that is deplorable. It is about time proper victims stopped playing second fiddle to professional victims.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The bank might well also claw back the amount. It depends whether their security measures failed or whether there was just a scam. If they were able to identify the account number then that would tend to suggest their measures failed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You could also seek to recover from the account holder. If it has been traced then it has been traced so should be possible.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69993
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Checked my PayPal and hasn't gone there. I have been speaking to him on mobile and email so do you think I should try to contact him again although can't see that doing any good although he is unaware that I know it is a scam as I haven't contacted him since?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am very sorry but I'm unable to continue because you have asked for a refund.All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice