How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

SirsI have objected to a claim possession of

Resolved Question:

SirsI have objected to a claim for adverse possession of land and should this be referred by the Land Registry to a Tribunal As a disabled old age pensioner the only asset I have is my bungalow and should any costs be necessary I would be unable to pay such monies. If therefore it goes to a tribunal I could be forced to give up my objection, which I am loathe to do. Could I claim any sort of financial aid ?
Regards
Mrs PM Holmes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Is the adverse possession of the property you are in please? If not, what is your interest in it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Alex-No it is not in regard to my property, it is my neighbours who have guest house properties and wantto gain adverse possession of a piece of land adjacent to my exit to the main carriageway I objectedbased onadvice from Buachaill from " Just Answer" This said they would have needed to have fenced off this landin order to have obtained "exclusive possession. which has never been done. The Land Registry office say they are proceedingwith the dispute process purely on the basis that questions about sufficient exclusivity are not groundless-althoughthey cannot say that such arguments will ultimately succeed..You will understand my dilemma re possible costs.
Best regards *****
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just to be clear its going to a Land Registry Tribunal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex yes if we cannot agree- which I cannot and if the applicant decides to proceed., then the next step is referral to the First Tier Tribunal.
Regards
Mrs PM Holmes
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You can try and get legal aid for this but the rules are far stricter now. If you had meant you may lose your home then its likely you would have been entitled to it. So you need to check.However if you have home or car insurance with legal protection - it may cover you for this type of matter, so again you should check with them.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alex I will do the checks you suggest.
Regards
PM Holmes
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck Mrs Holmes.I wish you all the best with this.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If I could also ask you to rate my answer today, as I get paid by the site for time spent. If I could ask you to rate 3 stars, 4 stars, or 5 starts. Thank you and have a good weekend.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions