How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My partner paid double glazing installation by cash

Resolved Question:

My partner paid for her double glazing installation by cash - a total on the day of £2200 upon completion of the job, having previously paid £100 cash when the order was placed. Upon paying,she handed the envelope with the full amount inside to the fitter and he in return gave her a piece of paper ( of what she thought was a receipt ) but is actually just an invoice - stating the £2200 owed. She asked the fitter 'are you not going to count it?' He replied 'no it will be right'....to which he left.
The next day he has phoned and said the cash is £100 short! And there was only £2100 in the envelope. My partner is 100% sure there was £2200 in there. What should we do from here, my partner is very mad and wants to shout and have a go at them, but I'm telling her to stop and relax and to do this properly. I am worried without any receipt - they could turn around and say they've received no money!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Has the work been completed?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes the work was completed in a day ( Friday 18th )
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
What has happened has happened and it is too late now to try and resolve it in a way where it can be independently verified that the right amount was given. This should have been done at the time and t be honest it is the builder’s responsibility to check that what he is given is the correct amount, because once he goes away, any discrepancies will be difficult to prove. As it stands, the ball is in his court. If he maintains that he was underpaid, then he can dispute that and ask for the money but your partner is in no way obliged to pay him anything at this stage, She can simply tell him that the right amount was paid, that he had the opportunity to check the money and ensure it is correct and that any issues could have been resolved at the time. However, now that he has taken the money, she cannot take any responsibility for any alleged shortfall and that this is the end of the matter as far as she is concerned. If he wants to take this further, then he has the option of going to the small claims court but for the amount concerned and the fact it is for him to prove that he was under paid which will be rather difficult, I do not see that happening. So unless he goes to court and wins, she cannot be forced to pay him anything. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the reply.
I know I'm jumping the gun here, but if they come back with any threats - ie 'they'll come and take the windows' ....what should be our response? Is it OK and prudent to record any conversations?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
They cannot come and take the windows as they are now on your property and they will be trespassing if they d not have you consent - this is really only resolvable in court. You may indeed record conversation for future evidence if needed - you do not need their permission to do so. Hope this clarifies?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes. Thank-you, you have put her mind at ease.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions