How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a letter from Briffa on behalf of the

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have received a letter from Briffa on behalf of the company who makes the Furminator in regards ***** ***** INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS INFRINGEMENT.
I have received promotional items (4 units) from a seller on amazon. I have only used 1 and put the other 3 up for sale on ebay.
I sold two and once I received the letter I stopped selling straight away.
Briffa was claiming £1000 originally which now become 500 for legal costs plus 12 for each of the units sold.
I believe the legal costs are outrageous as they weren't necessary a simple contact from the company would have been enough as I never knew I am breaking any rules.
Not sure what to do now.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have they told you how they quantified this loss please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi AlexHere it is a bit from the letter...Our client's loss in respect of each item sold by you is between 14-16 pounds...our client will accept damages of just £12/tool sold by you...In respect of our legal costs our client as a gesture of goodwill will accept half the sum set out in our letter (originally sent with requesting 1000 for legal costs) or £500....They are talking about big losses my dealing has caused on their clients part but to be honest I do not see how that could happen I bought 4 items at a promotional price from a company on Amazon infringing their trademarks (how would I know that not sure) I acted in good faith by buying those items from a well known online retailer and they didnt need to take legal action could have just contacted me.Thanks Gigi
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
So its 3 x £12 their loss?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I only sold 2 items so they are claiming their loss is 2 X £12 plus legal costs of £500
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They are asking me to send the remaining two items back which of one I used the other one I took off from ebay straight away after seeing the letter.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Ok - well that seems stupid they want £500. You can refuse to pay and say you have done nothing wrong. Unless you were told the items could not be resold then you can (unless it says not for resale on them). If not then who would you know?In any event writing a letter for £1000 reduced to £500 seems unreasonable. Therefore you should return the ones you have, say you have done nothing wrong but that you wont be paying the fees.Tell them who you purchased them off and say if they need to do anything it is against that person.You purchased them at good faith and therefore its not your fault. If you refuse to pay and are taken to Court it would only be a small claim and no lawyers involved. But if you are, you can counter sue the person you purchased them from. Either way you wont be liable.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that help? Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes Alex thats very helpful just one more thing the items I received at a promotional price were received at a discount in exchange for an honest review through a review site for Amazon and none of the items were meant to be for resale from that site but since I didnt need 3 different sizes of the same type of item I decided to list 3 for sale on ebay. It has nothing to do with the company that I received the letter from it is just a general rule of the review site. Could I get into trouble because of this if this is the scenario?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It doesnt say not for resale on them...
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Would you still pay the 2 x £12?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If it didnt say then its not your fault. I would not pay anything, just tell them to take it up with the seller.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi AlexHere is the email I have received in response from Briffa...If you do not accept the terms of settlement in our letter dated 18 March 2016 by 5pm GMT Thursday 24 March 2016, we are instructed to commence proceedings against you. We have further advised our client that if we issues proceedings against you, not only will it be successful, it will be able to recover its legal costs.
Now if you have solicitors acting upon your behalf, please provide us with their details and confirm by return whether they have instructions to accept service of proceedings on your behalf. Should we not hear from you by return we will serve you directly with proceedings.
How shall I respond?Thank you!
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
They wont get costs, any claim for less than £10,000 is a SMALL CLAIM and legal costs cant be recovered.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice