How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

Can nil-rate-band discretionary trust assets be used predominantly

Resolved Question:

Can nil-rate-band discretionary trust assets be used predominantly to lend (at commercial interest rates) to children (who are adults and trustees) and grandchildren of the settlors? The loans would be for 5 years and secured, to enable the children to personally invest and later repay the trust, thereby not causing them to go over the IHT allowance by receiving a capital distribution/gift from the trust. The trust assets are/were in building society bonds which have/will mature soon. I am concerned that lending to the family may have some restriction. Also, can part of the trust assets be given as a gift/capital distribution to children of the settlors who are also trustees?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good morningThank you for your message, I will do my best to help.The answer to the first part of your question as to whether a NRB discretionary trust can lend at commercial rates and to whom? If the wording of the Trust allows such scheme then yes, the Trust can lend at commercial rates to all the named beneficiaries. If the beneficiary is also a Trustee then yes they can also benefit. If the Trust does not allow such scheme, then check the Trust if there is a power for the Trustees to incorporate such power by deed. Ask a specialist Solicitor in Trust to draft the deed. The structure would be lending at commercial rate. Please note the the tax implication towards the Trust would be income tax would have to be paid on the interest receivable. In response to the last part of your question, as to whether part of the Trust assets can be given as a gift/capital distribution - yes only to beneficiaries however if a beneficiary and a Trustee is the same person then yes also. Trust assets can be appointed to the beneficiaries at the discretion of the Trustees. I hope that helps. Best of luck, Kind regardsKrystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your rating

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice