How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Mr ***** ***** Panasonic Technicks Showrooms 7 Ashton

Resolved Question:

Mr ***** *****
Panasonic Technicks Showrooms
7 Ashton Lane, Sale, Cheshire
M33 6W7
Was instrumental of extracting money from me and did not deliver to goods and services I paid for.
Over the telephone with Panasonic Technics Show Rooms in Manchester [PTSRM] we arranged the delivery on 26 August 2015 of my repaired Technics Amplifier. I took time off from work but the delivery did not materialize. I have called [PTSRM] office(###) ###-####on the 26th August and since that day countless times and left several messages. Further more I have sent[PTSRM] e-mails complaining about a wasted day awaiting for the delivery and to arrange a date for an other delivery. No reply.
On 26 May 2015 [PTSRM] has withdrawn £85 [I think for delivery & inspection of the amplifier]
On 15 July 2015 [PTSRM] withdrawn £285.57 [parts and workmanship]
On 30 July 2015 [PTSRM]have withdrawn £44.99 [for a circuit breaker I had requested]
Total for services and goods £415.56
[PTSRM] have taken my money, my Technicks amplifier and have not delivered as [PTSRM] had contracted to my home address the repaired Amplifier and the circuit breaker,
I have sent e-mails, and made countless telephone callas but they have not responded. I am contacted Panasonic regarding ‘Panasonic Technicks Showrooms, 7 Ashton Lane, Sale, Cheshire ‘ unacceptable behavior. They replied that [PTSRM] were not part of their organisation and I was probably a victim of a fraudulent organisation. I am now contacting you for advice to protect my interests in dealings with [PTSRM].
Thank you.
Mehmet Berker
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mehmet my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.I assume you want a refund?Just to be clear it was from your bank rather than credit card you paid with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have paid with my debit card.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** a consumer protection agency in the UK which I can complain to about this fraudulent organisation.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Trading Standards: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/consumer/get-more-help/report-to-trading-standards/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Trading Standards: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/consumer/get-more-help/report-to-trading-standards/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank you bye.Mehmet Berker
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer 3,4 or 5 stars before you go today so that the site credits me for the time spent with you. Thank you.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions