How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter and her partner are splitting but they have just

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her partner are splitting but they have just jointly signed a new tenancy agreement. (7/2/16 - 6/2/17).
All the bills are un her name including the council tax, and the rent comes out of her account.
He is asking her to leave, but she can't afford another deposit unless she gets her deposit back from this.
They can't remain in the oroperty tigether.
What are their options. Do they have to tell the agency of the split? , can he throw her out, or can she throw him out? What will happen with the tenancy? Will they loose their monet thstcwas put down, (1 month deposit plus agency fees £575 paid by her, 1 month upfront £475 paid by him)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is there a break clause in the agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I have just checked.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That isn't particularly good news.I'm afraid they are both locked in for the rest of the contract. Neither can throw the other out of the property though.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The landlord might agree to their release. It might suit his purposes for lots of reasons. If he does not though then leaving early would be a breach of the agreement.The starting point then is that the landlord would be entitled to the remaining months due under the contract. However, he would be under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking another tenant and he won't get forever to do that.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Generally speaking, a landlord will be given one month to replace a departing tenant. If he needs longer then he will have to justify why he hasn't been able to do it in time.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can an occupancy order or transfer be written up to be able to transfer the contract to one of them with stating named only on the tenancy with no financial gain or responsibilites and the person staying in the flat will not be able to ask for any money.
Is there such a contract or can one be done.
Does that make sense???
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not just because they have split up. Occupation orders are really hard to get and you are not describing grounds here.The landlord might agree to an assignment of the contract to one person or the other.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions