How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My partner died in January and I had an insurance policy on

Resolved Question:

my partner died in January and I had an insurance policy on his life that I paid since 2003. The insurance wouldn't pay out until probate was granted. This meant the policy became part of his estate £40000. He owed DSS £16000 which they are looking repaid now. I feel that this policy belonged to me and should I pay this debt out of it
Thanks Paula
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
Life insurance that is in any way controlled by the deceased is part of the gross estate. But life insurance with named beneficiaries goes directly to those beneficiaries without going through probate. So it is not part of the estate for creditors. So the answer to your question depends on how the policy was written. Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thanks there was no named beneficiaries
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
Unfortunately then, that is why it has to go through the estate. I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news. If I can assist further let me know. Otherwise please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for time.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks. I paid for the policy my partner didn't believe in insurance so even though it went through his estate because his name was on the policy do I have to repay the money he owed. I find this very unfair as I took the policy out to protect me and help pay off the mortgage in the event something happened to either of us
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
I'm afraid you do if the policy goes to his estate. The reason is that his estate is responsible for his debts. Even if you paid for the policy, the policy was legally his. You could make a claim on the estate for the premiums you paid but that is all.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice