How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10235
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I,m selling my 70% share of my flat for £92000 and the buyer

Customer Question

I,m selling my 70% share of my flat for £92000 and the buyer is also happy to pay me £5000 in cash...can this be doane???
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi,Do you have a Mortgage over the Flat?I take it that you are happy to add his name to the Deeds and which will show that you own 305 and he owns 70%?Is there any reason why he wants to pay you £5,000 in cash- why can't it be added to the £92,000?I look forward to hearing from you.Al
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi aston, I am selling my 70% share in the flat, to the new buyer for £92000, it is this sum of money ,due to colne housing ,who own the other 30% saying I can not sell my 70% share for more than £92000. which i have agreed with them., but my new buy is happy to give me an extra £5000 . how can I get the £5000.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi,Thanks for clarifying matters.You could proceed with receiving this extra £5,000 in cash, provided you are aware of the following-1. If either Solicitors find out, they will insist that this additional £5,000 be paid with the £92,000 (I appreciate that you can only receive £92,000 in line with the Housing Association's stance).2. Your Buyer may be in breach of his Mortgage conditions by providing this extra £5,000 to you.3. As neither Solicitors can be made aware of this deal, you have to trust that the Buyer will indeed pay over this £5,000 to you. As I have said, as there will be nothing in writing formally agreeing on this extra payment, you would NOT be able to take any action whatsoever against the Buyer if for whatever reason he never paid you the 5,000.I hope this assists you, and answers your question.Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi,Can I assist you any further?Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi aston, so I just have to talk to the buyer and hope I and trust him to pay the £5000?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
could I and the buyer go to another solicitors and sort something out there , not involving the flat solicitors?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi,I'm afraid you are just going to have to trust the Buyer if you wish to proceed. No other Solicitor will want to get involved as they will see it as a potential money laundering issue and may indeed have to report it!!So, I'm afraid it's not an ideal situation to be in, but that's the way it is.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
o.k. thank you for your time, so would I be braking the law is it take the 5000 in cash from the buyer ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
if I was to take the 5000
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi,You wouldn't be breaking the law, by accepting the £5,000, but afraid there is nothing you can do to make it a "legally binding agreement".Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10235
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks so much for your help Al, sounds like me and the buyer need to just meet and shake hands on the deal of £5000 . Again thank you .
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
When you say cash, can I have the buyer pay the £5000 from his back into mine....? Or is it £5000 in cash in an brown paper bag?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Bank
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi,It could be either!Kind RegardsAl

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice