How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I got a ticket from observing the contravention

Resolved Question:

I got a ticket for parking from observing the contravention to issuing the ticket was one minute. Is that correct?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Why do you think this is incorrect?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I thought you would get more time. I was no more than five minutes.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I thought the question was clear, I did not need a question back.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Who is the issuer?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please answer question, unless there are different laws governing different areas. Then your question is relevant. I do not mean to be rude, I am just very busy.. Thanks in anticipation of your quick reply!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
I can't do that. I need to know who the issuer is. Otherwise it will be wrong.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sothwark
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Southwark borough council or southwark parking?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Southwark council
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
That is a proper fine then.It is not safe to ignore that. They will be able to enforce it.On your primary point, nobody has a right to five minutes grace. The reason traffic wardens generally observe it is to rebut the motorist defence of loading. They watch a vehicle for five minutes and make a note that there is no evidence of loading.If they have not done so then that doesn't mean they cannot enforce the fine I'm afraid.If you are arguing loading then that would be stronger although obviously you can only give truthful and accurate defences to an adjudicator.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice