How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have money tied up in a Chinese company called China Steel

Customer Question

I have money tied up in a Chinese company called China Steel & Construction .The deal was the subject of a scam which has been taken up by the Peoples Court in China who have frozen the accounts of the miscreants involved and are starting to pay out both share proceeds and compensation .It seems that despite the fact that no legal proceedings have been neccessary payments are being made to through the peoples Court
It is likely that some sort of legal presence is neccessary to facilitate my individual claim
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
please continue to search for a suitable lawyer to help me
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thats OK
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did you pay the £ direct to China or through the UK/USA etc?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The Peoples Court is holding millions of dollars which were fraudiently taken in a share purchase for China steel& construction .The Court has agreed an out of court settlement and payment and compensation payments to other shareholders has begun I need a lawyer to register my claim for about £ 50,000 with the Court . Most of the share purchase money was transferred via Hong Kong & Singapore banks between 2009 and 2010
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Calling now. Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
you have not answered any of my queries yet ,despite explaining what i need in terms of a lawyer to register my claim with the Chinese Authorities for repayment
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I called you, we spoke about this?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am sorry but I have not had any conversations with you either by email or on the telephone
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
When would be good to call?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am away now until Friday , but we could talk on FrIday afternoon
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok - you may just need to come on here and remind me
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It is now nearly a month since my initial enquiry to you .You took £47 from my card on the 22nd of March but so far apart from some nice messages no action on my case appears to have transpired ,at least non that has been reported to me .
I need some immediate urgent action from you, but if as it seems likley this is a case which is beyond your capabilty/ expertise I would that you return my money immediatly !!!!!!!
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
When would be good to call you? Can I have your number.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i have given you my number at least twice so far .I will out for the rest of the day but i am in tommorow
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Calling now. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice