How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 40
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

My name is ***** ***** me and my wife we are from Romania

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** me and my wife we are from Romania but we live in London, now we are on a stage when we need to divorce , my wife was cheating on me , can we divorce in uk ? We have nothing to share , and she will sign for divorce , we don't have children's , what do I need to do thank you
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 8 months ago.
Good afternoonThank you for your message.To start the petition you or your wife have to had permanently lived in the UK (England & Wales). If England or Wales has not been BOTH your permanent home, YOU must have been living in England or Wales for at least a year on the day the divorce petition is to be started or, YOU must have your permanent home in England or Wales and have been living in either at least six months on the day the divorce petition is to start.If you are still eligible, you must have your original wedding certificate and complete the attached divorce petition. The grounds for divorce are listed on the official Government website. Take a look and see which is relevant to your circumstances: https://www.gov.uk/divorce/grounds-for-divorce I suspect you will be stating adultery if your wife was cheating. Once you complete the petition, enclose your original wedding certificate and a cheque made payable to 'HMCTS' (which stands for Her Majesty's Courts and Tribunal Services) for £550. Send them all to your local Civil Court in the family/divorce section. Ideally you should seek legal advice from a Family Solicitor to ensure you meet the grounds for divorce and to avoid any errors. However, the Government website is user friendly so is a good starting point. I hope that helps. Best of luckKind regardsKrystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 8 months ago.
Further, if the marriage certificate is not in English, send an official translation of the marriage certificate Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice