How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Good afternoon my name is ***** ***** get the letter from

Customer Question

Good afternoon my name is ***** ***** get the letter from the company name-GOLDEN EYE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED.This is all about copyright infringement-Idont even now what that mean because im from forein country.Ido need to respond for this letter,how serious is that and what will you recomend.HELP MY PLEASE
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What have you allegedly done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they claim that I did downloud one of the files which they have copyright-it was a porn film downloud on DECEMBER 2014-BUT I dont even remember to downloud this file .Anything im getting from internet I dont keep and I dont shere with anyone.Sorry by my writing am foren person and is not so easy to write about it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How I should suppouse to respond for this company.They prefer a email.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what I should write to them ,how apoligise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could You give me any advise please.What to do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did not get any answer,all that seems pointless to me.Why you cant give me any help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I .cant find any respond from you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I am still here, I have not yet provided a response as I am still getting it ready
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did check my email box, but there is no any answers to my quastion.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NO ANSWERS TO MY QUESTION
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I have not provided one yet, which is why you have not received anything yet
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
This company is well known for sending such letters, which are known as ‘speculative invoicing’, which means that they presume you have breached copyright but cannot quite prove t and will invoice you for the damages anyway hoping you will pay. Often this does not lead very far and if you refuse to pay or ignore them they would not go any further apart from perhaps send more letters. But they are very unlikely to take you to court and that is the only way they can force you to pay. So you have a couple of options – you can ignore them and any subsequent correspondence and hope that eventually they will give up and go away. You can write to them and deny any infringement and ask them not to contact you again. Or there is a law firm which deals with such letters on your behalf and for a fixed fee you can engage them and they will reply to Goldeneye for you, use the specific law to state why you are innocent and this should get Goldeneye off your back and stop them contacting you further again. I think they charge around £90 for this service and for that you can more or less be certain that the matter will be dealt with once and for all and you will not be bothered by them again. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the details of the firm which provides the fixed fee service which you can use to formally reply to the company, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could You sugest any firm which can write the letter on my behalf.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. First of all you may just wish to ignore them - they will continue sending you letters but eventually thry give up. See here: http://www.lawdit.co.uk/reading-room/golden-eye-porn-copyright Lawdit is the same firm which can act for you to deal with GoldenEye - have a look at what they offer here: http://www.lawdit.co.uk/uploads/documents/Helping%20you%20fight%20against%20false%20claims%20of%20copyright%20(1).pdf So you can contact them for further help if needed but as mentioned you can just try to ignore them
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since I get this letter I cant focus on everyday tasks,anyway Iwould like to thank you for your help.THANK YOU VERY MUCH.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, all the best!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice