How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45340
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My daughter is currently off long term sick ( 2 years ) after

Resolved Question:

My daughter is currently off long term sick ( 2 years ) after suffering permanent vestibular and neurological damage as a result of negligence by the Dive School where she was undergoing Scuba Diving Training for her role in the Police Force. She will never be able to work full time again and even part time would be limited if at all. She is currently on no pay and the Police have been delaying her referral for medical assessment for ill health retirement for over 6 months with no resolution in sight. In addition they are now trying to deny the fact that she was injured on duty which will have a significant impact on the level of pension she would receive. Given my daughters disability and uncertain financial future this is causing her great distress and I consider it to be Emotional Bullying. Is it possible to take civil action against them.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. have you raised these issues internally with them, for example through a grievance?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She has her union the Police Federation involved and they had to resort to threatening them with going to the High Court in January to have her referred to the Senior Medical Practitioner who would make the decision on her suitability to continue in the Police Force. We are now 2 months down the line and still no appointment, we have a suspicion it is all being delayed until the next financial year as these things impact their budgets.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Making a claim for bullying is not something which is done easily. There is no standalone claim for bullying as such and you need to pursue it via other existing claims, such as personal injury or constructive dismissal. In a constructive dismissal claim the person needs to resign and make the claim so in the circumstances that may not be appropriate. In a personal injury claim the person need to show that as a result of the employer’s actions they have suffered a recognised psychiatric condition. So she may have been left upset and distressed by all this but would it be enough to amount to a serious mental condition which is recognised by professional medical bodies? This is basically what a court would be looking at when they consider such a claim. What I suggest you do if you are considering going down that route is contact various personal injury lawyers to see if they are able to offer taking this matter on a no win no fee basis where your risks are minimised. It will also give a good idea of whether a claim is likely to be successful – lawyers will not take on a claim with low prospects of success. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It is a very difficult situation, there is a Civil case against the Dive School for their negligence and could also be one against the police as well for not having carried out a risk assessment on the Dive School before sending my daughter there. We have a 35 page Independent Dive Witness Report which categorically blames the Dive School for her injuries and the Police for not having vetted the Dive School. This will take some time to be resolved but I was wondering if anything could be done to speed up the Police in their handling of my daughters assessment for release on medical grounds. Until that decision is made then she is left without any income until such time as she is made retired. How long would be considered an acceptable time to wait given that she has been referred for a decision on this.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
There is no legal time period within which this must be done and what is reasonable will depend on the circumstances. I have heard of cases ongoing for many months at a time, others get resolved quicker. One thing is certain - she cannot actually force them to make a decision or proceed with what she wants the to do. They can take their time if they really wanted to but if she believes it is taking unreasonably long and it is done on purpose or maliciously, she can take further action such as for constructive dismissal, discrimination or personal injury as discussed
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45340
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice