How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just divorced my wife and the absolute was granted

Customer Question

I have just divorced my wife and the absolute was granted two weeks ago. We have not sorted out the financial part yet however my new partner want's to get married in a few months time. Is there a problem with doing that or is it ok ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JACUSTOMER-cz780j3k- replied 8 months ago.
If your divorce has been finalized by the courts, there should be no problem with getting married in a few months. When you say you haven't "sorted out the financial" part of the divorce, what does that mean, exactly? And, is this what you're concerned about?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have been paying my now ex wife voluntary maintenance for the last 3 years, she wants it formalised so my partner doesn't try to make me stop the payments. I am not sure which is the best way to do that, pension sharing is an option but very expensive if you have to employ an actuary. I am not sure the best way to solve that problem
Expert:  JACUSTOMER-cz780j3k- replied 8 months ago.
Oh boy...that wasn't part of your formal divorce agreement? I think we might want to put this question back out there for an attorney to answer. I thought it was a relationship question (I'm a psychologist). Would you like me to get ahold of category moderation to send you over to an attorney?
Expert:  JACUSTOMER-cz780j3k- replied 8 months ago.
I know that maintenance payments depend on how long you were married, your income, and your status - but I don't know how to navigate the details, especially if it hasn't been court-ordered.
Expert:  JACUSTOMER-cz780j3k- replied 8 months ago.
So, if you're saying you'd like to voluntarily continue making the payments, I'm not sure how to counsel you. All I can offer is that if you want to continue making them, you can certainly do that. Since they're not formalized now, I doubt a court would "formalize" them, unless you were married for a very long time, so you'd probably have to broker an agreement with a lawyer, etc. And, this doesn't make much sense to me since you're doing it voluntarily in the first place.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes if you could change it so an solicitor can advise me I would grateful
Expert:  JACUSTOMER-cz780j3k- replied 8 months ago.
I reported it for recategorization - best of luck to you!
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow far have the financial negotiations actually reached?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My ex wife and I still chat and have been considering pension sharing, we have an understanding that I will give her £300 a month. We have both asked for our pension cetv's but no financial negotiations using a solicitor has taken place. At the present time we are waiting on cetv's
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
What has happened to the Matrimonial Home and what income do you each have?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions