How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If invoices were falsified gain what Is the potential

Resolved Question:

If invoices were falsified for financial gain what Is the potential conviction. The financial gain was solely for the company owner and not for the workers doing so.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello what was the value please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's not get determined but potentially thousands. It is first time offenders and under the direction of the employer. It is looking like they are trying to pin all blame onto 1 employee
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Who was defrauded ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A health service that needed work completed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this is a publicly funded health service?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm just worried if an individual is being scapegoated for "the good of the company" even though they were no more to blame than the other parties involved..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I think a private company
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Private health care
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. Are you asking what the sentence would be?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes would there definitely be a jail sentence or what would be the usual punishment
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends how much is involved.The advantage here is that it isn't theft from employer so there isn't a breach of trust issue in quite the same way.However, it is a sophisticated fraud. Custody is possible. If it is over £10k then it is a real risk.Under £10k in circumstances where it is not theft from employer and custody might be avoided.They will have to prove this was deliberate defrauding rather than just a mistake though.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes there was no financial gain for the employers themselves but more for that of the employer under their direction. However the employer now claims to know nothing about it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for all your help Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that isn't very likely to be accepted. No point in frauds that don't benefit the individual.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions