How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I bought a business in 2009 at the

Resolved Question:

hello my name is barrie
I bought a business in 2009 at the time there was an issue with the licence regrding opening times.
in 2015 following an inspection by the local council the licence issue was raised.
it will cost me in the region of £3000 to obtain.
My solicitor has said it was my responsibility and not theres as they say I was going to check it out. I have removed all the documents from them and in searching through the bundles I have found the correct licence issued by the council and stamped by my solicitor as received.
can I sue them for professional neglience.
Kind regards BP
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Dear Barrie, you can most certainly sue the solicitors for professional negligence. Failure by a solicitor to account for a licence he has received on behalf of the client is most certainly professional negligence. Failure by a solicitor to read his bundle of papers and to find the licence received on behalf of the client is also professional negligence. Accordingly, I would advise you to seek another solicitor and to formally write to this first solicitor and state that you will sue them in professional negligence unless the amount of £3,000 is handed over to recompense you for their failure to spot the fact that the licence was received by them on your behalf. Any failure by a solicitor which does not meet the professional standards of the profession amounts to professional negligence. Here the failure to know the solicitors had received the licence on your behalf does not meet the professional standards of the solicitors' profession. Accordingly an action in negligence lies.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Be aware that the solicitors here, by denying liability, are effectively forcing you to do something about the issue or let is lie. That is your option. Once you formally write to the solicitor's firm, they must put their insurers on notice of a claim. Then you will have the solicitor's insurance firm taking hold of the claim and they will take an objective view of matters, without the personal issues which often clouds judgment by a solicitor as to when he has fallen short of professional standards. So you are much more likely to then get a positive result on your claim.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you
I thought maybe because it was 2009 I may be to late.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice