How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Does this apply to personal relationships eg man makes the

Resolved Question:

Does this apply to personal relationships eg man makes the promises to woman then reneges?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstCould you explain a little more about what has actually happened pleaseClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
A long story short
I have just recently broken up with my partner of 6.5 years. We are not married nor living together.
In the course of the last 2 years he had asked me to marry him and was having an engagement ring made for me from his mothers diamonds and put a deposit on a large house for us to move into. He said he would make me joint trustee of the house worth £2.5 million. None of this has happened
On the back of these promises I moved my job to be near to the near house at a loss of £10,000 per annum and have had to rent on my own and commute 3 hours a day to the new job as the house sale was not happening. He was working away most of this time. He offered to help financially and gave me £3.000 that he is threatening court action to get back.
I saw the term 'detrimental reliance' when searching for help on this. I wondered if my changing circumstances due to his promises come under this.
Thank you
Jo Minns
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Are you intending to move back to your old home?Can you obtain a better paid job again?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I sold my old home in preparation for all that to happen. I bought a small apartment with the equity that my son lives in at Uni
I have no idea if I can secure a better paid job as it is in education
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
I am so very sorry but there is no kind way to tell you this.I am afraid that such promises made within a relationship do not amount to a contract and as such are not enforceable.That sadly is the beginning middle and end of the matter - I only wish it were not.Having said that if the money he did give you was expressed as a gift then he cannot recover it Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you
It is what I expected. The gifted money is recorded in a message so that is a relief.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
That at least is good news

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice