How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My sons were traumatised by an illegitimate police action aged

Resolved Question:

My sons were traumatised by an illegitimate police action aged six. They are now aged eighteen. I believe they can now sue for damages. They would like me to act on their behalf. What documentation do I need to act on their behalf?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Were proceedings already issued previously?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes but barrister failed to support case so I resorted to Independent Investigation which discovered professional paedophile ring hysteria. The police had failed to investigate a third party allegation and had tried to cover up this assumption. It was then out of time.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - if proceedings have once already been issued then you can NOT issue again as it would be an abuse of process. If there had never been proceedings then you could issue because the children have until the age of 21 to bring a claim.But on the basis proceedings were already issued once I am sorry to say you can not bring a second claim for the same thing - it would be struck out as an abuse of process.I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could you please clarify what you mean by proceedings?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I asked if proceedings were already issued previously - you said yes. Proceedings means the claim was issued at Court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was not. No claim was made. The barrister failed to question the police adequately so I chose an Independent Investigation. My question is what do I need the children to write and sign so that I can pursue a claim on their behalf

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok in that case you were still entitled to bring a claim. As long as proceedings haven't already been issued you are entitled to do so by the time they are 21
As for evidence you would need any corresponding medical reports to show and document and injury, together with any supporting evidence you have.
This could be in the way if findings made by the Police or IPCC or any other documentary evidence.
Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The boys wish to have minimal involvement. Would a signed statement by them that I can act on their behalf be enough. Given the extent of the cover-up I think it highly likely that they would settle out of court.

In your sentence re the IPCC would their findings be helpful or do they preclude further legal proceedings.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. If the police contest it they would need to give evidence in court, in any event they would need to at the very least give statements. They would need to be disclosed to the police.
Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could you please clarify the actual age period they can sue. I thought it was 18 to21.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They can sue from now until the age of 21
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions