How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Does a private citizen have a right to monitor another without

Customer Question

does a private citizen have a right to monitor another without permission
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Can you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Jo, sorry, was caught up in easter, lol. Well there are 7 yrs of thigs to impart tomyou. I made a perfectly reasonable complent agaisnt a fellow tenants and since hen they have gone out of their way tomget anything they can on me by camera, tape recorder and even hearsay. the stress is ironically making me do stuff
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
In what was specifically are they monitoring?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
voice, all facets inc private conversation and fone calls, then putting the worst possible spin on their content
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Ok. But what I need to know is how are they monitoring?What are they doing specifically?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
pocket tape recorder or similar facility on mobile fone, pc type camera
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
There is no reason they cannot do that per se. They are not bound by the DPA if this is a private recording.Anybody can record conversations if they choose to do so.Similarly with CCTV they are free to use those devices.What they can't do is make vexatious contact with you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
That would amount to harassment.But recording alone would not. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Jo, excellent answer, can you just pls confirm they are allowed to use the information purely to get somebodyelse in trouble?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
There are restrictions upon playing back recordings under the DPA but they don't often stop use of the evidence in criminal courts. They are allowed to evidence gather in this way.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Jo, best of wishes to you too, am trying to rate you but %his site hard to type on, Grant
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
jo, will need to deliberate on that, and reply asap. grant
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Yes, no problem.Whenever you like.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice