How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Where and how do i register a charge over someones shares in

Customer Question

where and how do i register a charge over someones shares in a limited company
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Do you have a County Court Judgment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no county court judgement
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. What basis do you claim to have a charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
money loaned and as security shares of a company were offered which hope to be secured
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Has the loan been defaulted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no default
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When did you loan it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Several loans Over a year or and so latest about 3 months ago
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Charges on a company's assets must be registered at Companies House and may also need to be registered in some other way, e.g. a charge on land and buildings must also be registered at the Land Registry.A fixed charge is a charge or mortgage secured on particular property, e.g. land and buildings, a ship, piece of machinery, shares, intellectual property such as copyrights, patents, trade marks, etc. You want to do a fixed charge.You need to complete form MR01 and send it to Companies House.Please see:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-particulars-of-a-charge-mr01
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/