How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70009
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have recieved a parking fine of £90 in a disabled

Resolved Question:

I have recieved a parking fine of £90 for parking in a disabled bay immediately out side a shop where I had to pick up a bulky piece of furniture .this was in a retail park in glasgow,the reason I parked there was because I am 74 years old and have only one eye it was very wet and windy that morning and I considered it would be dangerous to try to carry this item 6ft.x4ft across several lanes to the nearest parking space.I might add this happened on a sunday morning at 10 o'clock and there were 4 disabled bays at this spot none of which were occupied and I was in the shop for 7 minutes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
smart parking ltd
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. What is the date of issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
13/02/16 10-20 am
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Are you prepared to risk being sued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes depending on the costs involved
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. Are you asking if this is a defence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry dont understand, if what is adefence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A defence to the claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
not really Im only asking do i HAVE TO PAY IT UNDER SCOTS LAW
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is not really that simpleYes, they do have a claim.you are not raising a defence on these facts. Come what may, you didn't have a ticket. Unless there were inadequate signs or they were improperly worded that is enforceable.Whether they will sue or not is another matter. They are very hard to enforce as it is not cost effective.Scotland does not have the Protection of Freedoms Act so the registered keeper is not automatically liable but there is caselaw that points in a similar direction so it is superfluous.The case of Beavis is persuasive authority in Scotland so the time you were there is not an issue per se.The chances of them suing are fairly low though.Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
AS THERE ARE FOUR PEOPLE INSURED TO DRIVE MY CAR AND DO SO ON A REGULAR BASIS ,DO I HAVE TO TELL THEM WHO WAS DRIVING THE CAR ON THAT DAY.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, but if you don't the caselaw allows them to presume it was you.Obviously you can only tell the truth to a court otherwise you commit the offence of perjury.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70009
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice