How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What can be done about light pollution from a Network Rail

Customer Question

What can be done about light pollution from a Network Rail lighting column installed in august 2015 and lighting an 86 year old ladies property
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you complained yet to Network Rail please?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi,yes we have complained to network rail,they have offered blackout blinds which is not a solution,1 of the 4 lights at the top of the 30ft column has been switched off and they told us last September deflectors would be fitted to the lights.
Network Rail now tell us the lights which currently switch on at dusk and switch off at dawn will be switched off when the signal box closes for the night but this will still leave mothers house illuminated untill at least 11.30 each night and the deflectors will not be fitted due to interference with the running of the trains
Do we have any legal avenues to get some resolution from Network Rail Regards Mark
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Are they brighter than they used to be? Or is it a new installation?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes these lights were a new installation in August 2015 The first complaint was made on the 29th of August 2015
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
This could be an issue under the Environmental Protection Act or Clean clean neighbourhoods and environment act. You need to get a Solicitor to write and set out your complaint and say unless something is done within 28 days you will go to Court.If nothing happens then you can issue proceedings using form N1:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfThe Court will issue the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an Order reducing the light/times or removal all together.If the Court orders this and they refuse to comply this could be contempt of Court which they could be warned, fined or sent to prison
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for the information looks like a solicitor is the way forward then
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the advise i will be contacting a local solicitor and have no more questions
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok, good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice