How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6577
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

Back in June 2015, I claimed back my small pension as could

Resolved Question:

Back in June 2015, I claimed back my small pension as could no longer afford to pay into it due to being out of work through illness. I was told by the pension company that I would be losing my pension by 2% per month if I didn't contribute anything so claimed what I had back. They paid back the money on medical grounds. I then sent my P45's to the benefits office (DWP) as I knew I had to this declare this new income and knew this was taxable. I didn't hear back from the benefits agency and thought no more of it. I have recently received a letter from the local compliance officer asking me to be available for a telephone interview regards ***** ***** of circumstances, which I have done as I sent back the relevant parts of the P45's back to DWP once I had received payment. Could this be the reason they want to speak to me and if so, what do I need to do as I have already done as instructed?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I should have included to you that I currently receive ESA and PIP. Many thanks.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 9 months ago.
Yes , telephone "interviews" are generally just a way of ensuring that the person is available when they call. The call is likely to be for clarification of something or for more information/documentation.I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply and I will be happy to respond.Best wishesMichael
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
There is something I am quite concerned about. After declaring this new income, I never heard anything back from the DWP and yet they carried on paying my benefits, even after I sent back all the required info. After digging a bit deeper and doing some research online, it appears at first glance that I am being investigated for benefit fraud which is not the case as I sent back all the documents. Why haven't they dealt with this issue sooner? Because now it is making me look bad. I don't really understand how the DWP operate anyway. please could you shed some light on this. Many thanks.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 9 months ago.
It does take the DWP a long time to deal with any changes they are notified of.It may be that they misfiled your documentation hence they believe they did not receive it or, as previously stated, they simply want to clarify something before making any necessary changesAs long as you acted honestly you have nothing to worry about.If they actually believed you had committed fraud you would be invited in for a formal interview under caution Michael
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you Michael, I've taken that on board. At the end of the day, I have presented the DWP with all the original documents and letters from the pension company (not copies) along with the P45's, plus a letter explaining why I drew my pension at an early age. (I'm 41). Is there anything else I can do to prove that they should have received that information, bearing in mind this was about 9 months ago. Many thanks again, Mark.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 9 months ago.
Dear ***** Not that I can think off.They are desperately slow to make adjustments and I would be very surprised if this turns out to be something sinister.If it does come back to us but I am not worried about this.Best regardsMichael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6577
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice