How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I'd be very grateful advice. I have a contact

Customer Question

Hi. I'd be very grateful for your advice. I have a contact order in place for my 9 year old son. His Dad has contact with him every other weekend, which is more or less fine. In the school holidays, the time my son is supposed to spend with his dad is stipulated in the order. However, his Dad regularly doesn't have him for the holiday time specified in the order.He also only lets me know at the last minute that he's not having him for the days stipulated, even though I've emailed him weeks in advance to ask for confirmation.
He holds the view that he doesn't HAVE TO comply with the order because he's the non resident parent and says I'm the only one who needs to comply with it to make my son available for contact with HIM. He basically thinks the order exists for his benefit.
I thought that the order exists to enable my son to have time with both parents in a way that's beneficial for him (my son) and so BOTH parents should comply.
I realise that my ex-husband is purposefully making life difficult for me by not communicating, knowing that I then won't be able to make any plans for holidays until he confirms which days, if any, he's having my son.
We've been through the courts for years due to his very unreasonable behaviour and I really don't want to go back again but all the uncertainty around holidays is unsettling for my son (who is autistic) and for me as I am trying to hold down a demanding clinical job and not knowing what childcare I need to arrange and when is extremely stressful. I am trying to abide by the court order but my ex is playing games. Please could I have some advice? Donna
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to provide you a full answer:-How long has the order been in place?-How many holidays has he missed?-What are his reasons for not having the holiday contact? You are correct in stating that the order exists so that both of you, and your son, know exactly when contact is to take place. It's not for your husband to decide if he had thr contact or not - it should take place unless there is a reasonable excuse that it cannot but there is no way to force him to have the sessions. If you are able to provide me the above information I can inform you of what steps you should take.Thanks
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. That answer is very helpful and gives me enough information for now. I just needed to know whether I was right in thinking that the order exists for BOTH parents. Kind regards, Donna
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
The order exists for both parents, but most importantly for your son's benefit. As he is 9 he is likely to know the arrangements and given he has autism it is likely he would want a routine in place. Not complying with this routine is against his best interests, so if the father does not comply with the order then you should consoder applying to court to vary it to stop the holiday contact.
If there are any issues or questions in the future you can ask for directly by starting your question For Harris. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Harris. Thank you very much for your advice, which is really helpful. Exactly, its the breakdown in my son's routine and uncertainty around holiday contact that concerns me. I'll contact you again if I need to. Kind regards, Donna.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Hope it goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice