How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I would like to ask if someone was arrested and send after

Resolved Question:

I would like to ask if someone was arrested and send after 10 hours back home on a bail and after 2 months came back on police in date and time what police said. and was send home again and police told come back in 1 month but after 5 days they arrested that person and hold in jail. It's already more than 96 hours. is that mean person was arrested and being charged? can they send him home back on a bail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is it for the same offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is possible to be in custody for 96 hours without charge but it is very rare. They need lots of extentions from senior officers to get extentions on the time clock. The time clock is enforced pretty rigidily.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it hadn't been a Saturday then I would have said they are holding him in until Monday morning court after charge but that isn't likely as it is a Saturday and a court would have been sitting.Also there don't seem to be any real grounds as there is no breach of bail.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they can bail him if he is charged. People are charged and bailed all the time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The only issue here is that such a swift arrest would tend to suggest a further offence of some breach of bail conditions.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's been arrested Monday 8:30 today is Saturday but yesterday was bank holiday and Monday bank holiday again. is there any period time since he's been charged when he can be send home on a bail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can i get any information from police about him if an not a family member? I don't know anything from him since Monday but no information about case only where he is and if he's been charged or waiting for bail
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They probably won't tell you anything even if you are a family member.If he has been in since Monday of this week then he has probably been charged and remanded I'm afraid.Or possibly he just doesn't want you to know where he is.He will not have been at the police station for that length of time without charge or release.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but if he was charged how long he have to wait to know if they can send him on a bail?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they intended to bail him then he would have been released immediately after charge.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice