How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

UK company law and injunctions:I want to bring permanent

Resolved Question:

UK company law and injunctions:I want to bring permanent injunction against a company. I know that the directors will swap the name of the company as soon as I serve them and drain the bank accounts. So my question is on timing of what to apply for when and when to serve them.Interim injunctions without notice:
I know that I need at least 2 separate ones.
One is against the bank to freeze the bank account/s.
The second is against the company blocking a change of name and alterations to the register of members. I think?Permanent injunction:
When I apply for a permanent injunction. I know I send the court 2 copies they send one back to me to serve on the company. I want to get the interim injunctions in place and served first, before I serve the company notice of the permenant injunction application.Do I apply for the permanent injunction first, then then interm ones?or do I get the interim ones and then apply for the permanent one?How many days do I get notice before the hearing date of the permanent injunction?How many days before the hearing do I need to serve the company?If I get a lawyer to do it for me. How much is it likely to cost?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Do I apply for the permanent injunction first, then then interm ones?Yes - you can only get an interim one first, you cant get a permanent injunction before an interimor do I get the interim ones and then apply for the permanent one?No, you get the interim then it will be listed for a final hearingHow many days do I get notice before the hearing date of the permanent injunction?There will be at least a month before the final hearing for an injunction, so you will have plenty of notice.How many days before the hearing do I need to serve the company?You should serve 3 days beforehand for an interim and the Court will give directions in terms of evidence and the permanent injunction. Evidence is usually a few weeks before hearing.If I get a lawyer to do it for me. How much is it likely to cost?If contested about £10,000. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clarifying:
I apply for the permanent injunction, then get a date for a hearing. Timeframe for hearing this application, a month or more. Then I apply and get granted (if court agrees) for an interm injunction, to freeze the company's bank accounts, based on the hearing date for permanent injunction and evidence to support my reasons for the interim.
Reasons for doing it in this order:
Once I serve the counterparty the notice of permanent injunction hearing, they might drain all the bank accounts. Obviously, a court has to be completely convinced, based on evidence, that the directors are likely to drain the accounts or the interim will not get granted.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You apply for an injunction, at the first hearing it can only ever be interim until a final hearing.But apart from that yes, everything about is correct.Can I clarify anything else?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions