How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am looking advise on a situation i am stuck in.

Customer Question

hi i am looking for some advise on a situation i am stuck in. a "friend" of mine is a carpet fitter and i am a decorator but i also do flooring as well, my friend had a cash account with a carpet supplier which got cancelled for some reason which i do not know and i had a credit account with the same supplier, i said he could use my account to order a couple of carpets as long as he pays them but he kept going behind my back and ordering carpets without asking and he has lumbered me with this debt i had only used my account the once he had used the rest and now the account is at a county court on wednesday which i only got the letter on saturday. i just have no clue what to do please help.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What do you mean, the account is now at county court? Did you get Court papers, is it for a debt?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yea I got court papers and yes it's for a debt
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Ok, in your name? There isn't a court hearing though is there, is this just a claim form?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes I think so
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes it's in my name but I'm not sure if there's a hearing or not
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Is it just a claim form which says you owe money? Does it say you can admit or deny it?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes and yes
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Ok, then you are not due in Court just yet. As he used your account technically you are liable as you would have agreed to pay back monies spent on your account.Because you allowed him to use your account then you are liable for those sums.But what you should do is send a defence back, counter claim against your friend and seek what is called an indemnity from him.This means the Judge can order that he pays the debt.But as it stands you are liable and therefore need to send the form back counter claiming against your friend.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes I agree I only let him use it once the other times was behind my back
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes sadly you have to defend and counter claim against your friend.Can I clarify anything else?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How do I go about a doing that?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
You send back the defence and then fill out a counter-claim form:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n211-eng.pdfAlex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
And where would I get the counterclaim form from? And how much would it cost me todo that
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
See above. The cost of the counter claim to issue is the same cost as the claimant paid to issue the claim which will be in the claim form. Does that help? Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions