How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What forms do I need to complete to bring a private

Resolved Question:

hello, what forms do I need to complete to bring a private case agaisnt someone for perverting the course of justice?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
To do what?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
to bring a case to court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Has anybody warned you how hard it is to do this?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
yes, but that is imaterial I just need to know what process to follow to serve the papers
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
and what forms needs to be completed?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
There aren't specific forms for this basically because so few people do it.You have to lay an information at the Magistrates Court.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
what information specifically?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
An information need only be received by the clerk’s office even if it isn’t considered and anyway if there is genuinely a case for perverting then that isn’t subject to time barring.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
The written information must contain statement of the offence that:a. Describes the offence in ordinary language. b. Identifies any legislation that creates it.c. Contains such particulars of the conduct constituting the commissionof the offence as to make clear what the prosecutor alleges againstthe defendant
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
It is probably better to get solicitors to do this.This is an action that will be expensive anyway and you are running the risk that CPS will just take it over and drop it which is their usual game.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
The cost a solicitor will rack it up but not hugely.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
ok this is a case against a judge but at this point a civil case
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Perverting the course of justice can't be civil. It is only a crime not a civil tort.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Do I still launch it through magistates court as above?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Yes, if you do want to bring a private prosecution for perverting the course of justice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice