How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I own 2 flats, one tenanted, above a bistro. 6 weeks ago, staff

Resolved Question:

I own 2 flats, one tenanted, above a bistro. 6 weeks ago, staff were having a party after work, and at 2.30am my tenant went down to ask them to turn down the music. While talking to one member of staff, another very drunk staff member charged at him pushing him to the floor. My tenant couldn't get up and a paramedic was called. The police also attended. My tenant's leg was broken, and he's had a steel rod inserted in his leg, and 3 pins, and will only be able to work again in another 3 weeks. He's lost thousands of �s in wages (he's the head chef at a restaurant) and is now considering whether he wants to live at my flat any longer. The staff member has been sacked. Can the tenant sue the bistro owners for loss of earnings and the trauma to mind and body caused by this attack? And if I lose my tenant because of the attack can I be compensated? I'm not sure if the party was held with the owners' permission, but the attack was on their premises.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.He might be able to sue the Bistro owners but it will not be straight forward. Vicarious liability applies to damage caused in the course of employment. This might apply here but there are obvious counter arguments, even if the party was with permission. He might be able to get compensation personally from the assaulter, or if he is convicted then he could get some compensation in the criminal courts. He might be able to get compensation from the CICA if there has been a conviction. This injury does not give him the right to terminate the tenancy. You are entitled to your rent until the end of the tenancy (He can claim HB if he has sufficiently low income and savings and he could have taken out injury insurance). If you choose to let him go early you will not be entitled to any compensation because you will have voluntarily waived your rights.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello, thanks for answer. My tenant wasn't employed by the bistro, he's head chef at a city restaurant, how would Vicarious Liability be relevant? Wouldn't the owners' Public Liability insurance be relevant? Could you explain what are the obvious counter arguments? The assaulter was an Italian, who's now been sacked, could be anywhere. I don't know what the police recorded in the way of names and witnesses, would it help to find out? Could one ask the police to start a Crown Prosecution of the attacker? It seems to me that the owners were not being responsible by letting their premises be used for an after-hours party. How could someone be so badly hurt and no-one is charged or responsible?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would appreciate if you could go through my response and answer my points one by one.Thank you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
1 Vicarious liability could apply of he attacker was engaged in the course of his employment at the time. If his employment hours include very late nights he might be "at work". The obvious counter argument is that he was not doing something hie employers wanted him to do. 2 Liability insurance? may be, but this would not be suing as such. It would depend entirely on the terms of the insurance. It is doubtful if it would cover an assault at a drink fuelled after hours party. 3 The criminal investigation. It is not clear what the police involvement is. Is there a Crime reference number? If so the victim could make enquiries. Did he make a statement to the police about the assault. A broken leg is GBH, a serious matter and the police would usually be interested in this. Has he helped the police at all himself? 4 I cannot tell from what you have given me why no one has been arrested or charged or even if the police are looking fro the man. Your tenant sod have some idea though. 5 Your contractual rights are unaffected by this accident.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions