How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I live in Scotland. Local Tesco threatened to ban my terminal

Resolved Question:

I live in Scotland. Local Tesco threatened to ban my terminal my father if he had another 'accident' in the disabled toilets (he had bowel urgency problems). When I complained we (my father and I) were subjected to a 2 hour disciplinary - though I have never worked for Tesco, Wick
I am trying to take them to court, but so far I haven't found a lawyer trained in this field who does no win no fee
Are you able to help, please?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
What is the nature of the case you intend to take against Tesco and when was the incident?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I spoke to the Equality Discrimination helpline and they advised:
:it believed my father was harassed under the Equality Act 2010
:could possibly be argue Disability harassment
: discrimination arising from a disability
: discriminating unfavourably as a consequence of my father's disability
:actions not appropriateIn regards ***** ***** complaint
: discrimination by association
: treated less favourablyOut of time case
See if the court will accept my mitigating circumstances
:grief from the death of my father
:had an emotional breakdown
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The incidents took place May 2013
and January 2014My father passed away 7/8/14Tesco's solicitors were advised of this, but even though I it was I bring the complaints to them and my solicitor's letter advised of this they never responded
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
As your father has passed away there is technically no party to pursue the case. His executor could do so but that is unlikely to be financially viable. The estate would have to fund any litigation and that is unlikely to be a good use of funds. The first incident is almost time barred and the reasons narrated by you would not allow a court to waive that time bar; it is very strict. i could not advise you to proceed with this case via litigation, I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is there anything I can do in relation to the way Tesco's managers treated my father and I, please?
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
Unfortunately, given that your father has now passed on I do not recommend that you proceed further with this. You will not get legal aid and would have to fund any action yourself. The quantification of the claim would make it uneconomic. At most you can write a complaint to the managing director of the company.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice